PHILLIP S BELLROSE V LEANNA E BELLROSE
[…] However, the law does not mandate that both parties have equal assets following a divorce, but rather that the division of marital property be equitable. Sparks v Sparks, 440 Mich 141, 159; 485 NW2d 893 (1992). This Court has also held that “the marital estate is [to be] divided between the parties, and each party takes away from the marriage that party’s own separate estate with no invasion by the other party.” Reeves v Reeves, 226 Mich App 490, 494; 575 NW2d 1 (1997). The Reeves Court cited two statutory exceptions to this general rule, which are set forth in MCL 552.23 and 552.401. Id. MCL 552.23(1) provides: Upon entry of a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party and any children of the marriage who are committed to the care and custody of either party, the court may also award to either party the part of the real and personal estate of either party and spousal support out of the real and personal estate, to