PEOPLE OF MI V BARBARA ANN JOHNSON
[…] The introduction of incompetent
evidence at the preliminary examination can be harmless error, where sufficient competent
evidence is presented to support a bindover. People v Fiedler, 194 Mich App 682, 695; 487
NW2d 831 (1992).
Here, we need not address whether the victim’s statement to the counselor or the
prosecutor amounted to incompetent evidence, because we conclude that the statement to the
liaison officer constituted sufficient competent evidence in support of the district court’s
bindover decision. See id. The victim’s statement to the liaison officer was admitted under
MCL 768.27c, which provides in pertinent part:
(1) Evidence of a statement by a declarant is admissible if all of the following
apply:
-2-
(a) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat
of physical injury upon the declarant.
(b) The action in which the evidence is offered under this section is an offense
involving domestic violence.
(c) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of
physical injury. Evidence of a statement made more than 5 years before the filing
of the current action or proceeding is inadmissible under this section.
(d) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate the
statement’s trustworthiness.
(e) The statement was made to a law enforcement officer.
(2) For the purpose of subsection (1)(d), circumstances relevant to the issue of
trustworthiness include, but are not limited to, all of the following:
(a) Whether the statement was made in contemplation of pending or anticipated
litigation in which the declarant was interested.
(b) Whether the declarant has a bias or motive for fabricating the statement, and
the extent of any bias or motive.
(c) Whether the statement is corroborated by evidence other than statements that
are admissible only under this section.
In making the statement to the liaison officer, the victim was describing an instance of
physical injury caused by domestic violence. The statement was made within 48 hours of the
incident. While there may have been some possibility that the victim was lying, her statements