US BANK NA V DAVID WHITTIER
[…] Here, the Roberts averred that had the notice been posted on parcel B, they “would have
been able to take steps . . . to preserve [their] interests in the property during the redemption
period.” And they also averred that they only found out about the foreclosure and related sale
when the instant lawsuit was filed. Although the bank argues that it is unlikely that the Roberts
would have redeemed the property to protect their interest, given the amount paid for their
portion of parcel B, they have indicated otherwise. Moreover, without determining its
applicability, we note the language in MCL 600.3224, a statute cited by the Roberts, which
provides:
If the mortgaged premises consist of distinct farms, tracts, or lots not
occupied as 1 parcel, they shall be sold separately, and no more farms, tracts, or
lots shall be sold than shall be necessary to satisfy the amount due on such
mortgage at the date of the notice of sale, with interest and the cost and expenses
allowed by law but if distinct lots be occupied as 1 parcel, they may in such case
be sold together. [Emphasis added.]
This statute is mandatory and was enacted by the Legislature to protect parties having
interests in the mortgaged premises by insuring a right of redemption when the occupancy and
ownership are other than as one parcel. Cox v Townsend, 90 Mich App 12, 15-16; 282 NW2d