US BANK NA V DAVID WHITTIER
[…] the context of summary disposition. Skinner v Square D Co, 445 Mich 153, 161; 516 NW2d 475
(1994).
9
The foreclosure sale would have to be vacated to the extent that it encompassed the Roberts’
and Smiths’ property rights in parcel B.
-10-
Our analysis above regarding standing is equally applicable here. Because the Roberts
had an interest in a portion of parcel B, and because parcel B was subject to the mortgage and
subject to the foreclosure proceedings, the Roberts have standing to challenge notice deficiency.
With respect to MCL 600.3208, it provides:
Notice that the mortgage will be foreclosed by a sale of the mortgaged
premises, or some part of them, shall be given by publishing the same for 4
successive weeks at least once in each week, in a newspaper published in the
county where the premises included in the mortgage and intended to be sold, or
some part of them, are situated. If no newspaper is published in the county, the
notice shall be published in a newspaper published in an adjacent county. In every
case within 15 days after the first publication of the notice, a true copy shall be
posted in a conspicuous place upon any part of the premises described in the
notice. [Emphasis added.]
The notice here referred to the legal description of parcel B, but the notice was posted on
parcel A and more specifically the Whittiers’ house. Accordingly, the posted notice was
defective. The bank argues that posting on parcel A was sufficient because the mortgage was