HOME OWNERS INSURANCE CO V PROGRESSIVE MICHIGAN INSURANCE CO
[…] Detroit Auto Inter-Ins Exch v Irvine, 92 Mich App 371; 284 NW2d 535 (1979). The type of road
where the accident happened is irrelevant, as long as the accident involved a motor vehicle and a
motorcycle. Mills v Auto-Owners Ins, Inc, 102 Mich App 105; 300 NW2d 757 (1980). Here, the
van involved in the accident that injured Bogue was a motor vehicle designed to be driven on a
public highway.
Bogue was riding his motorcycle when the accident happened, which means that the
motorcycle priority provisions control. MCL 500.3114(5) states:
A person suffering accidental bodily injury arising from a motor vehicle
accident which shows evidence of the involvement of a motor vehicle while an
operator or passenger of a motorcycle shall claim personal protection insurance
benefits from insurers in the following order of priority:
(a) The insurer of the owner or registrant of the motor vehicle involved in
the accident.
(b) The insurer of the operator of the motor vehicle involved in the
accident.
(c) The motor vehicle insurer of the operator of the motorcycle involved in
the accident.
(d) The motor vehicle insurer of the owner or registrant of the motorcycle
involved in the accident.
-2-
From the plain language of the statute, it is clear that defendant, as the insurer of the
owner-operator of the van, has first and second priority. Bogue was riding a motorcycle when he
was injured in an accident involving the van insured by defendant. Therefore, defendant is liable