PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES EARL CHISLEY
[…] Hornsby, 251 Mich App at 468. “Scoring decisions for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld.” People v Elliott, 215 Mich App 259, 260; 544 NW2d 748 (1996). This Court must affirm a sentence within the applicable guidelines range, absent an error in the scoring or reliance on inaccurate information in determining the sentence. MCL 769.34(10); People v Kimble, 470 Mich 305, 310-311; 684 NW2d 669 (2004). Under MCL 777.34(1)(a) (OV 4), ten points are scored if “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim.” MCL 777.34(2) states to “[s]core 10 points if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” Also, the victim’s expression of fearfulness is enough to satisfy the statute. People v Davenport (After Remand), 286 Mich App 191, 200; 779 NW2d 257 (2009). At trial, both the victim and the victim’s -6- mother testified that the victim attended counseling to deal with her sexual abuse issues.