PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID MICHAEL BOWMAN
[…] III. SENTENCING Next, defendant contends that offense variables (OV) 8, 10 and 19 were misscored. We disagree. This Court reviews a trial court’s scoring decision for an abuse of discretion to determine whether the evidence adequately supports a particular score. People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002). This Court will uphold the trial court’s scoring decision if there is any evidence in the record to support it. People v Spanke, 254 Mich App 642, 647; 658 NW2d 504 (2003). OV 8 is scored for victim asportation or captivity. MCL 777.38. Defendant received 15 points for OV 8. Assessing 15 points is appropriate where “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger . . . .” MCL 777.38(1)(a). The trial court observed that defendant traveled to Utah to bring the complainant back to Michigan.