PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID MICHAEL BOWMAN
[…] Defendant further contends that counsel was ineffective for failing to request the complainant’s confidential records from Vista Maria, the group home at which the complainant was placed after defendant’s arrest. According to defendant, the records would show that the complainant attempted to run away from Vista Maria, and only after she was unable to leave did she make allegations regarding a sexual relationship with defendant. Defendant suggests that the complainant made the allegations because she believed that doing so would facilitate her release from the facility. MCL 600.2157a(2) provides that reports or statements given or made in connection with a consultation between a victim and a sexual assault counselor “shall not be admissible as evidence in any civil or criminal proceeding without the prior written consent of the victim.” Defendant fails to cite record evidence that the complainant gave written consent. In any event, we find no error in the trial court’s finding that the complainant, as a minor, could not consent to the release of the records.