PEOPLE OF MI V PATRICK ALAN STARK
[…] preemptive weight by the jury.” People v Crawford, 458 Mich 376, 398; 582 NW2d 785 (1998).
The photographs and movies found on the camera were relevant to prove the elements of
“unlawful manufacture, possession or transfer of eavesdropping devices.” MCL 750.539f.
Pursuant to MCL 750.539a(2), “‘Eavesdrop’ or ‘eavesdropping’ means to overhear, record,
amplify or transmit any part of the private discourse of others without the permission of all
persons engaged in the discourse.” (Emphasis added.) Hence, a camera that can take still photos
and videos is an eavesdropping device. MCL 750.539f states:
Any person who manufactures, possesses or transfers to another any device,
contrivance, machine or apparatus designed or commonly used for eavesdropping
with the intent to unlawfully use or employ or allow the same to be so used or
employed for eavesdropping, and knowing the same is intended to be so used, is
guilty of a felony . . . [Emphasis added.]
Testimony supported a finding that the photographs and movies were found on a camera
owned and used by defendant, which would be relevant to proving the possession and use
elements of MCL 750.539f. The nature of the images found on the camera tends to make it more