PEOPLE OF MI V PATRICK ALAN STARK
[…] delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” Nevertheless, “Rule 403
does not prohibit prejudicial evidence; only evidence that is unfairly so. Evidence is unfairly
prejudicial when there exists a danger that marginally probative evidence will be given undue or
preemptive weight by the jury.” People v Crawford, 458 Mich 376, 398; 582 NW2d 785 (1998).
The photographs and movies found on the camera were relevant to prove the elements of
“unlawful manufacture, possession or transfer of eavesdropping devices.” MCL 750.539f.
Pursuant to MCL 750.539a(2), “‘Eavesdrop’ or ‘eavesdropping’ means to overhear, record,
amplify or transmit any part of the private discourse of others without the permission of all
persons engaged in the discourse.” (Emphasis added.) Hence, a camera that can take still photos
and videos is an eavesdropping device. MCL 750.539f states:
Any person who manufactures, possesses or transfers to another any device,
contrivance, machine or apparatus designed or commonly used for eavesdropping