PEOPLE OF MI V AFSHIN JADIDNOURI
[…] prosecutor later explained that a deferred sentence meant that, if defendant successfully
completed his term of probation, the plea conviction would be “set aside,” “dismissed,” or
“expunged.” 1 The prosecutor clearly articulated that he himself was not guaranteeing a deferred
1
It was never made entirely clear what specific statutory mechanism was to be employed to clear
defendant’s record on successful completion of terms set by the court had the court imposed a
deferred sentence. However, it appears that MCL 771.1(2) was being invoked, which provides
that, “[i]n an action in which the court may place the defendant on probation, the court may
delay sentencing the defendant for not more than 1 year to give the defendant an opportunity to
-1-
sentence; it would be up to the probation department to recommend such a sentence, a
supervising prosecutor would then have to approve it, and finally the court would have the
discretion to impose the deferred sentence. But the prosecutor also added that “there’s a decent