PEOPLE OF MI V AFSHIN JADIDNOURI
[…] However, it appears that MCL 771.1(2) was being invoked, which provides that, “[i]n an action in which the court may place the defendant on probation, the court may delay sentencing the defendant for not more than 1 year to give the defendant an opportunity to -1- sentence; it would be up to the probation department to recommend such a sentence, a supervising prosecutor would then have to approve it, and finally the court would have the discretion to impose the deferred sentence.