ROBERT S KELLY V PAROLE BOARD
[…] The Board can only be compelled to provide reasons for denying a prisoner parole in order to fulfill its statutory duty; however, a writ intended to control the Board’s exercise of this discretion in terms of the nature of the reasons themselves cannot be issued. Teasel, 419 Mich at 409-410. In this case, the Board provided reasons for its decision and, therefore, fulfilled this duty. The Board cannot be compelled to exercise its discretion in a specific way. 2 Plaintiff cites MCL 8.3j, where the Legislature defined the word “year,” but as stated in MCL 8.3, the rules of statutory construction in sections 3a to 3w “shall be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature.” -3- Plaintiff’s motion for rehearing was properly denied; the relief plaintiff sought could not be granted because no error occurred that rehearing could remedy. Affirmed. /s/ William B. Murphy /s/ Jane M. Beckering /s/ Michael J. Kelly -4-