PEOPLE OF MI V EUGENE WILLIAMS
[…] People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002). Under MCL 777.36(1), the trial court must score OV 6 on the basis of the offender’s intent to kill or injure. If the “offender had premeditated intent to kill” or the offense was committed while committing or attempting to commit certain specified offenses not relevant here, the trial court should score OV 6 at 50 points. MCL 777.36(1)(a). If the “offender had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result,” the trial court should score OV 6 at 25 points. MCL 777.36(1)(b). If the “offender had intent to injure or the killing was committed in an extreme emotional state” or “there was gross negligence amounting to an unreasonable disregard for life” the trial court should score OV 6 at 10 points. MCL 777.36(1)(c). Finally, if “offender had no intent to kill or injure,” the trial court should score OV 6 at zero points.