IN RE TERRENCE HARRIS
[…] As previously indicated, the trial court imposed a
delayed sentence under MCL 712A.18(1)(m), which provides, in relevant part:
The court may delay imposing a sentence of imprisonment under this
subdivision for a period not longer than the period during which the court has
jurisdiction over the juvenile under this chapter by entering an order of disposition
delaying imposition of sentence and placing the juvenile on probation upon the
terms and conditions it considers appropriate, including any disposition under this
section. If the court delays imposing sentence under this section, section 18i of
this chapter applies.
MCL 712A.18i, which is referenced in MCL 712A.18(1)(m), provides in relevant part:
(1)
A delay in sentencing does not deprive the court of jurisdiction to
sentence the juvenile under section 18(1)(n) of this chapter [] any time during the
delay.
***
(3)
If the court entered an order of disposition under section
18(1)[(m)] of this chapter delaying imposition of sentence, the court shall conduct
a review hearing to determine whether the juvenile has been rehabilitated and
whether the juvenile presents a serious risk to public safety. If the court
determines that the juvenile has not been rehabilitated or that the juvenile presents
a serious risk to public safety, jurisdiction over the juvenile shall be continued or
the court may impose sentence.
In making this determination, the trial court is directed to consider many factors,
including the juvenile’s behavior in placement, prior record and character, potential for violent
conduct as demonstrated by prior behavior, the recommendations of any agency charged with the
juvenile’s care for the juvenile’s release or continued custody, and other information submitted.
See MCL 712A.18i(3)(c) – (g). Here, the record contains ample support for the trial court’s
continued jurisdiction as a result of respondent’s lack of rehabilitation. As the trial court noted,