IN RE TERRENCE HARRIS
[…] We disagree. A consecutive sentence may be imposed only when specifically authorized by
statute. People v Brown, 220 Mich App 680, 682; 560 NW2d 80 (1996). Whether consecutive
sentencing is authorized is a question of law, which we review de novo. People v Lee, 233 Mich
App 403, 405; 592 NW2d 779 (1999).
Petitioner argues that consecutive sentencing is authorized by MCL 768.7a(1), because
respondent committed the subsequent crimes while AWOL from his juvenile placement, which
petitioner claims qualifies as a “reformatory institution” within the meaning of the statute. MCL
768.7a(1) provides:
A person who is incarcerated in a penal or reformatory institution in this
state, or who escapes from such an institution, and who commits a crime during
that incarceration or escape which is punishable by imprisonment in a penal or
reformatory institution in this state shall, upon conviction of that crime, be
sentenced as provided by law. The term of imprisonment imposed for the crime
shall begin to run at the expiration of the term or terms of imprisonment which the
person is serving or has become liable to serve in a penal or reformatory
institution in this state.
MCL 768.7a(1) is expressly applicable to a “person who is incarcerated in a penal or
reformatory institution.” Although not defined, the phrase “penal or reformatory institution” has
been given a broad meaning to include a county jail People v Sheridan, 141 Mich App 770, 367
NW2d 450 (1985), a halfway house, People v Jennings, 121 Mich App 318, 319; 329 NW2d 25