IN RE TERRENCE HARRIS
[…] But MCL 712A.2a(2) authorizes a
court to retain jurisdiction “until the juvenile is 21 years of age” for designated offenses, i.e.,
offenses that, if committed by an adult, would constitute violations or attempted violations of
certain enumerated statutory sections. Accordingly, respondent’s assertion that the trial court’s
jurisdiction expired on his 19th birthday is contrary to MCL 712A.2a(2).
Further, following a judgment of conviction in a designated case for a specified juvenile
violation, the trial court shall enter a dispositional order or impose a sentence authorized under
MCL 712A.18(1)(m). MCL 712A.2d(8). As previously indicated, the trial court imposed a
delayed sentence under MCL 712A.18(1)(m), which provides, in relevant part:
The court may delay imposing a sentence of imprisonment under this
subdivision for a period not longer than the period during which the court has
jurisdiction over the juvenile under this chapter by entering an order of disposition
delaying imposition of sentence and placing the juvenile on probation upon the
terms and conditions it considers appropriate, including any disposition under this
section. If the court delays imposing sentence under this section, section 18i of
this chapter applies.
MCL 712A.18i, which is referenced in MCL 712A.18(1)(m), provides in relevant part:
(1)
A delay in sentencing does not deprive the court of jurisdiction to
sentence the juvenile under section 18(1)(n) of this chapter [] any time during the
delay.
***
(3)
If the court entered an order of disposition under section
18(1)[(m)] of this chapter delaying imposition of sentence, the court shall conduct
a review hearing to determine whether the juvenile has been rehabilitated and
whether the juvenile presents a serious risk to public safety. If the court
determines that the juvenile has not been rehabilitated or that the juvenile presents
a serious risk to public safety, jurisdiction over the juvenile shall be continued or
the court may impose sentence.
In making this determination, the trial court is directed to consider many factors,