PEOPLE OF MI V ROGER BERTRAM BARNES JR
[…] The basis of defendant’s claim is that the predicate offense to his conviction was the “cashing of several bad checks.” We review a claim of insufficient evidence de novo. People v Cline, 276 Mich App 634, 642; 741 NW2d 563 (2007). We view the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 515; 489 NW2d 748 (1992), amended 441 Mich 1201 (1992). MCL 750.159i(1) provides: A person employed by, or associated with, an enterprise shall not knowingly conduct or participate in the affairs of the enterprise directly or indirectly through a pattern of racketeering activity. A “pattern of racketeering” must include at least two incidents of racketeering. 750.159f(c).