JOEL R WILLIAMSON V BARRIE R BRATT
[…] He cannot specifically return to duties of shoveling debris, lifting weights, moving equipment and handling dust particles. You should note that although the area of 80% is stented, there are three additional areas of 50% blockage as well as a very strong history of coronary artery disease and a likelihood that the 50% blockage will increase. To be clear, in the strongest language I know, [plaintiff] SHOULD NOT RETURN TO DUTIES OF A FIRE INSPECTOR. Should you have any additional questions, do not hesitate to contact me. [Emphasis in original.] Defendant also ignores the plain language of MCL 418.405 in the Worker’s Compensation Act that specifically applies to plaintiff as a fire inspector. The statute states as follows in pertinent part: (1) In the case of a member of a full paid fire department of an airport run by a county road commission in counties of 1,000,000 population or more or by a state university or college or of a full paid fire or police department of a city, township, or incorporated village employed and compensated upon a full-time basis, a county sheriff and the deputies of the county sheriff, members of the state police, conservation officers, and motor carrier inspectors of the Michigan public service -8- commission, “personal injury” shall be construed to include respiratory and heart diseases or illnesses resulting therefrom which develop or manifest themselves during a period while the member of the department is in the active service of the department and result from the performance of