PEOPLE OF MI V ANTON RAMONE BERRY
[…] McGraw, 484 Mich at 123. This Court reviews for clear error a trial court’s findings of fact at sentencing. People v Osantowski, 481 Mich 103, 111; 748 NW2d 799 (2008). The trial court scored the sentencing information report for defendant’s conviction of felon in possession of a firearm, which is a public safety offense. MCL 777.16m. Both OV 1 and OV 9 are to be scored for all crimes against public safety. MCL 777.22(5). Fifteen points are to be scored for OV 1 if “[a] firearm was pointed at or toward a victim[.]” MCL 777.31(1)(c). The scoring of OV 9 is based on the number of victims. Ten points are to be scored if there were “2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death[.]” -1- MCL 777.39(1)(c). A court is to “[c]ount each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life or property as a victim.” MCL 777.39(2)(a). In McGraw, 484 Mich at 120, the Court held that “[o]ffense variables are properly scored by reference only to the sentencing offense except when the language of a particular offense variable statute specifically provides otherwise.”