PEOPLE OF MI V KARIM DAVON AHMAD
[…] An abuse of
discretion occurs when the trial court chooses an outcome that falls outside the permissible
principled range of outcomes. People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 269; 666 NW2d 231 (2006).
Defendant specifically takes issue with the testimony of multiple law enforcement
officers concerning statements made by the victim at various times. Defendant’s discussion of
this issue fails to acknowledge, or even challenge the validity of, the statutory rule of evidence
allowing for the introduction of certain hearsay statements related to domestic violence incidents.
MCL 768.27c provides as follows:
(1) Evidence of a statement by a declarant is admissible if all of the following
apply:
(a) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat
of physical injury upon the declarant.
(b) The action in which the evidence is offered under this section is an offense
involving domestic violence.
(c) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of
physical injury. Evidence of a statement made more than 5 years before the filing
of the current action or proceeding is inadmissible under this section.
(d) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate the
statement's trustworthiness.
(e) The statement was made to a law enforcement officer.
MCL 768.27c gives further guidance on the determination of trustworthiness for purposes
of this statute and states, as follows:
(2) For the purpose of subsection (1)(d), circumstances relevant to the issue of
trustworthiness include, but are not limited to, all of the following:
(a) Whether the statement was made in contemplation of pending or anticipated
litigation in which the declarant was interested.
(b) Whether the declarant has a bias or motive for fabricating the statement, and
the extent of any bias or motive.
(c) Whether the statement is corroborated by evidence other than statements that
are admissible only under this section.
Here, the victim’s statements to the responding officer that defendant had struck her
multiple times with a hammer and had choked her were supported by photographs depicting the
injuries and medical testimony that the injuries were consistent with the victim’s complaints.