PEOPLE OF MI V DMITRI ANDERSON
[…] Carines, 460 Mich at 763; Knox, 469 Mich at 508. None of the DNA evidence that was detected on items that were connected to this case implicated defendant. Defendant was either definitively excluded, or the DNA results were inconclusive or no DNA could be developed. Further, defendant has not met the statutory prerequisites for retesting of any DNA pursuant to MCL 770.16. He has not established that any previous DNA material would be subject to new DNA testing technology that was not previously available, or that retesting with current technology would likely result in conclusive results. MCL 770.16(1)(c) and (4)(b)(ii). Also, there is no basis for finding that DNA evidence is material to the issue of defendant’s “identity as the perpetrator of, or accomplice to, the crime that resulted in the conviction.” MCL 770.16(4)(a). To be “material” within the meaning of subsection (4)(a),3 the “defendant must link the DNA-stained evidence to both the crime and the criminal.” People v Barrera, 278 Mich App 730, 738; 752 NW2d 485 (2008).