INDUSTRIAL DRIVE LLC V RICHARD WERNER
[…] The certificate of partnership provided that the character of the business was “to invest in real property for the production of income to the partners.” Richard was purportedly using the asset of RJS to pay for the outstanding debt of defendant Scans Associates, Inc., that Richard wholly owned. Hence, transferring RJS’s real property to Industrial to cover the outstanding debt of Scans did not result in investing in real property for the production of income to the partners of RJS. In addition, MCL 449.9(3)(a) provides that “[u]nless authorized by the other partners . . . , 1 or more but less than all the partners have no authority to” “[a]ssign the partnership property in trust for creditors.”