INDUSTRIAL DRIVE LLC V RICHARD WERNER
[…] usual way when he purported to relinquish RJS’s condominium. The certificate of partnership
provided that the character of the business was “to invest in real property for the production of
income to the partners.” Richard was purportedly using the asset of RJS to pay for the
outstanding debt of defendant Scans Associates, Inc., that Richard wholly owned. Hence,
transferring RJS’s real property to Industrial to cover the outstanding debt of Scans did not result
in investing in real property for the production of income to the partners of RJS.
In addition, MCL 449.9(3)(a) provides that “[u]nless authorized by the other partners . . .
, 1 or more but less than all the partners have no authority to” “[a]ssign the partnership property
in trust for creditors.” Further, “[i]t is well settled that where a note or other security is given in
the name of the firm by one partner for his private debt, or in a transaction unconnected with the