AMIRA ABOUHASSAN V DETROIT BIOMEDICAL LABORATORIES INC
[…] immunodeficiency syndrome are confidential. MCL 333.5131(5) further provides, however, that
subsection (1) does not apply to the following:
(a) Information pertaining to an individual who is HIV infected or has been
diagnosed as having acquired immunodeficiency syndrome, if the information is
disclosed to the department, a local health department, or other health care
provider for 1 or more of the following purposes:
(i) To protect the health of an individual.
(ii) To prevent further transmission of HIV.
(iii) To diagnose and care for a patient.
MCL 333.5131(6) provides that:
A person who releases the results of an HIV test or other information
described in subsection (1) in compliance with subsection (5) is immune from
civil or criminal liability . . .for the release of that information.
Here, defendant disclosed the test results to plaintiff’s physician—the health care
provider requesting the tests. Because defendant released the test results to a health care
provider for the purpose of diagnosing and caring for his pregnant patient, defendant released the
results of testing described in subsection (1) in compliance with subsection (5). Defendant is
thus immune from civil liability pursuant to MCL 333.5131(6). Plaintiff’s claim that defendant’s
negligence led to the reporting of inaccurate test result does not alter this conclusion. The statute
clearly provides immunity for the release of test results.