PEOPLE OF MI V REGINALD TIGGLE
[…] Facts used in the scoring of a sentencing factor need only be proven by a preponderance of the evidence. People v Drohan, 475 Mich 140, 142-143; 715 NW2d 778 (2006); People v Harris, 190 Mich App 652, 663; 476 NW2d 767 (1991). The Court reviews de novo as a question of law the interpretation of the statutory sentencing guidelines. Endres, 269 Mich App at 417. Defendants are to be sentenced according to accurately scored guidelines. People v Francisco, 474 Mich 82, 89; 711 NW2d 44 (2006). At issue is whether OV 3 was accurately scored in this case. MCL 777.33(1) provides in relevant part: -1- Offense variable 3 is physical injury to a victim. Score offense variable 3 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: *** (c) Life threatening or permanent incapacitating injury occurred to a victim . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 points (d) Bodily injury requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 points The trial court found that the victim suffered a permanent incapacitating injury to his eyes. Defendant objects and argues that no evidence was presented at trial or during sentencing to establish that the victim suffered any life threatening or permanently incapacitating injury.