IN RE CARNELLIUS ADAMS
[…] We disagree. When reviewing a trial court’s decision on a motion for a directed verdict, this Court reviews the record de novo to determine whether the evidence presented by the prosecutor, viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecutor, could persuade a rational trier of fact that the essential elements of the crime charged were proved beyond a reasonable doubt. [People v Brown, 279 Mich App 116, 136; 755 NW2d 664 (2008), (citation and quotation omitted).] -1- MCL 750.81a(1) provides: Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who assaults an individual without a weapon and inflicts serious or aggravated injury upon that individual without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . . “A serious or aggravated injury is a physical injury that requires immediate medical treatment or that causes disfigurement, impairment of health, or impairment of a part of the body.” CJI2d 17.6; see also People v Brown, 97 Mich App 606, 611; 296 NW2d 121 (1980).