PEOPLE OF MI V RANDALL LEE MCDANIEL
[…] Id. We defer to the jury’s role in weighing the evidence and judging the credibility of witnesses. People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 514-515; 489 NW2d 748 (1992), amended 441 Mich 1201 (1992). In construing a statute, we begin with the language of the statute itself to determine if any ambiguity is present; if the statute is unambiguous, no construction is permitted and it must be enforced as written. People v Martin, 271 Mich App 280, 320; 721 NW2d 815 (2006). MCL 750.159i(1) provides: “A person employed by, or associated with, an enterprise shall not knowingly conduct or participate in the affairs of the enterprise directly or indirectly through a pattern of racketeering activity.” A “pattern of racketeering activity” is defined as “not less than 2 incidents of racketeering to which all of the following characteristics apply:” -1- (i) The incidents have the same or a substantially similar purpose, result, participant, victim, or method of commission, or are otherwise