PEOPLE OF MI V RANDALL LEE MCDANIEL
[…] [MCL 750.159g.] Moreover, “enterprise” includes an individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, trust, union, association, governmental unit, or other legal entity or a group of persons associated in fact although not a legal entity. Enterprise includes illicit as well as licit enterprises. [MCL 750.159f(a).] A “person” is defined as “an individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, cooperative, association, corporation, limited liability company, personal representative, receiver, trustee, assignee, or other legal or illegal entity.” MCL 750.159f(d).