PEOPLE OF MI V RANDALL LEE MCDANIEL
[…] Also, the information alleged four predicate offenses, and only two were required to support a conviction for conducting a criminal enterprise. “Where more than two predicate acts are listed, the jury could convict the defendant of a racketeering violation on the basis of any two predicate offenses.” Martin, 271 Mich App at 290 n 4. Defendant also argues that the prosecutor failed to establish a pattern of racketeering activity because three of the predicate acts arose out of the same 2006 police search. However, the plain language of MCL 750.159f(c) does not require that the predicate incidents be “separate units,” as defendant argues. The statute requires that the incidents be related by having a similar “purpose, result, participant, victim, or method of commission, or are otherwise interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated acts.” MCL 750.159f(c)(i). MCL 750.159g(gg) defines racketeering as committing “an offense . . . involving” a violation of MCL 750.535 or MCL 750.535a.