IN RE S L M HOARD MINOR
[…] Because respondent did not preserve this issue by raising it below, our review “is limited to determining whether a plain error occurred that affected substantial rights.” In re Egbert R Smith Trust, 274 Mich App 283, 285; 731 NW2d 810 (2007), aff’d 480 Mich 19 (2008). The DHS is required to initiate child protective proceedings if it determines that a child is at a risk of harm and the parent’s rights to another child have been voluntarily or involuntarily terminated following the initiation of child protective proceedings. MCL 722.638(1)(b). “[I]f a parent is a suspected perpetrator or is suspected of placing the child at an unreasonable risk of harm due to the parent’s failure to take reasonable steps to intervene to eliminate that risk,” the DHS must request termination at the initial dispositional hearing. MCL 722.638(2). If the court orders that the child be placed outside the home, the DHS must “prepare an initial services plan within 30 days of the juvenile’s placement.” MCL 712A.13a(8)(a).