PEOPLE OF MI V ANDRE LAMAR COLLINS
[…] The intent requirement does not extend to the defendant’s purpose for possessing the weapon. Hernandez-Garcia, 477 Mich at 1040 n 1. Defendant also argues that his multiple convictions for possession of a short-barreled shotgun and felony-firearm violate the constitutional prohibition against double jeopardy. Because this issue was not raised below, it too is not preserved and is thus reviewed for plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights. Carines, 460 Mich at 763-764; People v Matuszak, 263 Mich App 42, 47; 687 NW2d 342 (2004). Defendant has not shown plain error. MCL 750.227b(1) prohibits possession of a firearm during the commission of any felony other than those expressly exempted, and MCL 750.227b(2) specifically authorizes a term of imprisonment “in addition to the sentence imposed for the conviction of the [underlying felony].” Because the offense of possession of a short-barreled shotgun is not expressly excluded from the operation of the felony-firearm statute, multiple punishments are authorized and do not violate double jeopardy protections.