ERIC CLYDE BALL V JOSEPH J JERKINS
[…] Among plaintiff’s complaints were that defendant failed to object to, or otherwise expose, certain alleged procedural irregularities in the Calhoun Circuit Court. Defendant moved for summary disposition on the ground that the legal malpractice claim was barred by the applicable statute of limitations. The court noted that plaintiff provided no reason for delay in bringing the claim and granted the motion. Whether a claim is barred by a statute of limitations is a question of law reviewed de novo. McKiney v Clayman, 237 Mich App 198, 201; 602 NW2d 612 (1999). MCL 600.5805(6) provides generally that an action alleging malpractice must be commenced within two years after the claim has accrued. MCL 600.5838(1) establishes that a malpractice claim against a lawyer “accrues at the time that person discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose.” See also Gebhardt v O’Rourke, 444 Mich 535, 543; 510 NW2d 900 (1994).