PEOPLE OF MI V OMAR SUMPTER
[…] Nelson Sumpter used the signature on Snyder’s license to create a fraudulent power of attorney, which he then used to fraudulently sell her home. Viewed in a light most favorable to the prosecution, the evidence was sufficient to enable a reasonable jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt that all elements of identity theft were proven under an aiding and abetting theory. The prosecution also charged defendant with second-degree money laundering. See MCL 750.411k and MCL 750.411n(1). This statute provides: (1) A person shall not knowingly receive or acquire a monetary instrument or other property that constitutes the proceeds or substituted proceeds of a specified criminal offense with prior actual knowledge of both of the following: (a) The monetary instrument or other property represents the proceeds or substituted proceeds of a criminal offense. (b) The receipt or acquisition of the proceeds or substituted proceeds meets 1 or more of the following criteria: (i) It will aid that person or another person in promoting or carrying on the criminal offense from which the proceeds or substituted proceeds were derived or any other criminal offense. (ii) It is designed, in whole or in part, to conceal or disguise the nature, location, source, ownership, or control of the proceeds or substituted proceeds of the specified criminal offense or to avoid a transaction reporting requirement under state or federal law. [MCL 750.411k.] Under MCL 750.411j(g)(xix), a “specified criminal offense” includes a taking by false pretenses in violation of MCL 750.218. The violation of MCL 750.411k constitutes second-degree money laundering “if the value of the proceeds or substituted proceeds of the specified criminal