PEOPLE OF MI V MARVIN MICHAEL JONES
[…] David Pirkola was working at his comic book store when Jevon Sawyer shot him after Pirkola refused to give Sawyer money from the cash register. Defendant and James Thompson, both cousins of Sawyer, were with Sawyer immediately before the shooting, and all three arrived at the same location shortly after the shooting. On appeal, defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction on an aiding and abetting theory. We disagree. MCL 767.39 states: Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense. To support a finding that a defendant aided and abetted a crime, the prosecution must show that (1) the crime charged was committed by the defendant or some other person, (2) the defendant performed acts or gave encouragement that assisted the commission of the crime, and (3) the defendant