PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES HARRISON FOX
[…] Santiago’s and Hightower’s demands, and explaining to her the consequences that would follow
if she failed to do so. Viewing this evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, we
conclude that the prosecution presented sufficient evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt
that defendant was guilty of unlawfully imprisoning the victim, either as a principal or as an
aider and abettor. Hardiman, 466 Mich at 421.
II
Defendant next argues that the trial court erred by assessing 50 points for offense variable
(OV) 7, MCL 777.37, and that he is accordingly entitled to be resentenced. We cannot agree.
The Legislature has provided that 50 points may be scored for OV 7 if “[a] victim was treated
with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear
and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense.” MCL 777.37(1)(a) (emphasis added).
Defendant relies on an unpublished opinion of this Court for the proposition that “[t]he
Legislature intended the scoring of OV 7 to be based on conduct beyond that necessary to
commit the [underlying] offense.” (Emphasis added.)