PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES MICHAEL DAYSON
[…] garage.
(…continued)
A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a . . .
larceny . . . in the dwelling [or] a person who enters a dwelling without
permission with intent to commit a . . . larceny . . . in the dwelling. . . is guilty of
home invasion in the first degree if at any time while the person is entering,
present in, or exiting the dwelling either of the following circumstances exists:
***
(b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling.
The breaking and entering statute, MCL 750.110, provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person who breaks and enters, with intent to commit a . . . larceny therein, a
. . . barn . . . or other building [or] structure . . . is guilty of a felony punishable by
imprisonment for not more than 10 years.
-7-
Similarly, we hold that these same facts support a finding of the requisite criminal intent
for the breaking and entering of Anders’ Ford Explorer and the attempted breaking and entering
of Anders’ daughter’s Pontiac Grand Prix, both of which were in Anders’ driveway that
morning.