PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES MICHAEL DAYSON
[…] something at the time and exhibited symptoms of such intoxication when confronted.1 The crack
pipe tended to discredit defendant’s version of events, or at least help explain why he could have
lost his memory. In this way, the evidence supported an inference that defendant in fact
committed the criminal acts, had the requisite intent with no valid intent defense available,2 and
1
McMichael testified that defendant did not make any sense when talking, was slurring his
words, was wobbling back and forth, and was generally talking about “weird things.”
2
We note that MCL 768.37 provides in part:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) [not applicable here as seen
below], it is not a defense to any crime that the defendant was, at that time, under
the influence of or impaired by a voluntarily and knowingly consumed alcoholic
liquor, drug, including a controlled substance, other substance or compound, or
combination of alcoholic liquor, drug, or other substance or compound.
(2) It is an affirmative defense to a specific intent crime, for which the
defendant has the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence, that he or
(continued…)
-3-
was legally responsible for his actions; it was relevant. MRE 401. The challenged evidence
provided a possible explanation for defendant’s odd and criminal behavior, thereby giving the
jury the “complete story.” Although the crack pipe was inherently prejudicial, Pickens, 446