PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES MICHAEL DAYSON
[…] evidence and the weight to be given to those inferences. People v Hardiman, 466 Mich 417,
428; 646 NW2d 158 (2002). Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences drawn
therefrom may be sufficient to prove the elements of a crime. People v Jolly, 442 Mich 458,
466; 502 NW2d 177 (1993). Questions of credibility are also left for the trier of fact. People v
Avant, 235 Mich App 499, 506; 597 NW2d 864 (1999). Conflicts in the evidence must be
resolved in favor of the prosecution. People v Kanaan, 278 Mich App 594, 619; 751 NW2d 57
(2008).
MCL 750.413 provides:
Any person who shall, wilfully [sic] and without authority, take possession
of and drive or take away, and any person who shall assist in or be a party to such
taking possession, driving or taking away of any motor vehicle, belonging to
another, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison
for not more than 5 years.
To be convicted of UDAA, the prosecutor does not have to prove a specific intent to
permanently deprive the owner of his automobile. People v Hendricks, 446 Mich 435, 449; 521
NW2d 546 (1994) (citation omitted). Rather, the purpose of the statute is to deter the simple