PEOPLE OF MI V DEVIN DARIVEED ARMOUR
[…] This is sufficient to uphold the ten-point score. Regarding OV 9, MCL 777.39(1)(c) provides that ten points must be scored if “[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death[.]” The record unquestionably indicates that four persons were inside the pawnshop when it was robbed. There is no question that the first person to enter the store, whom Traviaso identified as Armour, used a gun which he aimed at the victims to carry out the crime. The ten-point score was proper. Regarding OV 14, MCL 777.44 provides that ten points should be scored if “[t]he offender was a leader in a multiple offender situation[.]” It further provides: “All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 14: (a) The entire criminal transaction should be considered when scoring this variable.” Here, there is ample evidence that Armour entered the pawnshop first with a gun and held the victims at gunpoint. He then commanded Pertiller to remove the items from the display counter and take the victims’ cellular telephones.