PEOPLE OF MI V DEVIN DARIVEED ARMOUR
[…] People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 671; 672 NW2d 860 (2003). “Sentencing guidelines scoring decisions for which there is any supporting evidence will be upheld on appeal.” People v Watkins, 209 Mich App 1, 5; 530 NW2d 111 (1995). At the outset, we note that Armour’s claim of impermissible judicial fact finding has been squarely rejected by our Supreme Court, People v Drohan, 475 Mich 140; 715 NW2d 778 (2006), and we are bound by that decision, People v Mitchell, 428 Mich 364, 369-370; 408 NW2d 798 (1987). Regarding OV 4, MCL 777.34(2) provides that ten points must be scored if a victim suffers “serious psychological injury [that] may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive." Here, Traviaso testified that he believed he was going to die during the robbery. And, the victim impact statement of Ken Hosteter indicated that he was traumatized as a result of the robbery, and that he might require counseling in the future. This is sufficient to uphold the ten-point score.