PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES GREGORY DENT
[…] (d) A felony under a law of the United States or another state that does not correspond to a crime listed in offense class M2, A, B, C, D, E, F, G, or H and that is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of less than 10 years. [MCL 777.52.]3 The trial court scored PRV 2 at 35 points. This was error where a maximum score under MCL 777.52 is 30 points. However, the trial court properly scored four prior low severity felonies. Defendant’s presentence investigation report reflects prior convictions for felonious 3 On January, 9, 2007, MCL 777.52 was amended by 2006 PA 655, immediately effective, to rewrite subsection (2), which previously read: “As used in this section, ‘prior low severity felony conviction’ means a conviction for a crime listed in offense class E, F, G, or H or for a felony under a law of the United States or another state that corresponds to a crime listed in offense class E, F, G, or H, if the conviction was entered before the sentencing offense was committed.” -7- assault, felon in possession of a firearm, two felony-firearm convictions, and possession with intent to deliver 50 to 449 grams of a controlled substance. Felonious assault, MCL 750.82, is a class F offense. MCL 777.16d. Felon in possession of a firearm, MCL 750.224f, is a class E offense.