PEOPLE OF MI V MALACHI LEE WALKER
[…] Defendant argues that the trial court erred in scoring OV 19, interference with the administration of justice, at ten points. “This Court reviews a sentencing court’s scoring decision to determine whether the trial court properly exercised its discretion and whether the record evidence adequately supports a particular score ” People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 671; 672 NW2d 860 (2003). However, this issue also involves a question of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. Id. . MCL 777.49 governs the scoring of OV 19, and provides in relevant part that the trial court assess ten points where “[t]he offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice.” MCL 777.49(c). At sentencing, defendant did not dispute that while he was incarcerated in jail awaiting trial, he wrote a letter to his girlfriend and requested that she contact the victim and offer to pay him if he would refuse to testify.