JESSICA MOYER V COMPREHENSIVE REHABILITATION CENTER INC
[…] Id. A WPA claim is brought under MCL 15.362, which states: An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action. The goals of the WPA are “to protect the integrity of the law by removing barriers to employee efforts to report violations of the law,” and “to protect the public by protecting employees who report violations of laws and regulations.”