PEOPLE OF MI V DEBORAH MARIE ALLEN
[…] It is unnecessary for us to address the constitutional issue raised here because the facts do
not support the claimed denial of due process of law. The trial court considered the claim of
accidental or involuntary ingestion, but concluded that the testimony offered in support of that
theory was not credible. Defendant’s challenge to the constitutionality of the statute based on
mistake is contrary to the factual findings of the trial court. Because defendant cannot support
the factual predicate to challenge the statute, this issue is without merit.
1
The text of MCL 257.625(3) provides, in relevant part: “A person, whether licensed or not,
shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway or other place open to the general public or generally
accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this
state when, due to the consumption of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or a combination
of alcoholic liquor and a controlled substance, the person’s ability to operate the vehicle is
visibly impaired.”
2
Defendant contends that the prosecutor had to prove that she knowingly took a controlled
substance and made the decision to drive after knowingly ingesting the controlled substance,
relying on People v Derror, 475 Mich 316; 715 NW2d 822 (2006), overruled in part by People v