VECTOR ENVIRONMENTAL GROUP INC V FIFTH THIRD BANK (MICHIGAN)
[…] (1984), the case relied upon by the trial court to find that defendant was not bound by the federal
judgment, the secured party had not discharged its security interest before entry of the relevant
judgment, nor was it an assignee with notice of the litigation. Plaintiff concludes that this Court
should look to Section 44 of the Restatement of Judgments 2d, and find that, as a matter of law,
defendant is bound by the federal declaratory judgment to the same extent as its assignor,
Industrial. We disagree.
KRS 355.9-622(1)(c), on which plaintiff bases his argument, provides that “[a] secured
party’s acceptance of collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures . . . .
[d]ischarges the security interest or agricultural lien that is the subject of the debtor’s consent and
any subordinate security interest or other subordinate lien.” Plaintiff contends that the
assignment executed between Industrial and defendant changed defendant’s status to an assignee,
and “[a]n assignee . . . stands in the shoes of the assignor, subject to all equities and defenses