PEOPLE OF MI V EDWARD PINDER
[…] Again, the trial court had a superior opportunity to
evaluate witness credibility, Sexton, 461 Mich at 752, and all conflicts in the evidence must be
resolved on appeal in favor of the prosecution. People v Terry, 224 Mich App 447, 452; 569
-2-
NW2d 641 (1997). Accordingly, there was sufficient evidence for the trial court to conclude
beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant committed an assault with a dangerous weapon by
threatening Anthony and pointing and firing a gun toward the home.
Defendant also argues that the trial court erred in scoring 25 points for offense variable
(OV) 1. MCL 777.31(1)(a) (“A firearm was discharged at or toward a human being or a victim
was cut or stabbed with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.”). The score related to the
assault with intent to do great bodily harm conviction, which was based on the complainants’
first encounter with defendant as they exited their vehicle. Defendant maintains that there is no