IN RE NICHOLAS PAPADELIS
[…] We disagree. Contrary to respondent’s claim, the original petition was not defective. See MCL 712A.11 and MCR 3.931. Furthermore, respondent fails to support her claim for dismissal with authority. This Court has previously concluded, “summary disposition [of juvenile proceedings] is not permitted by our court rules and does not comport with due process.” In re PAP, 247 Mich App 148, 155; 640 NW2d 880 (2001). Respondent also claims that it was improper to allow petitioner to amend the petition. We disagree. MCL 712A.11(6) provides, “A petition or other court record may be amended at any stage of the proceedings as the ends of justice require.” The amended petition clarified petitioner’s allegations. At the time of the referee’s order allowing amendment, respondent did not raise, and there was no record of, any particularized reasons to deny the motion to amend, such as undue delay, bad faith, or a dilatory motive.