PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL FRANK BASSIN
[…] Again, we review unpreserved claims of evidentiary error for plain error affecting a defendant’s substantial rights. Carines, 460 Mich at 763-764; Coy, 258 Mich App at 12. Prior to trial, the prosecution filed a notice of intent to use hearsay statements made by the victim to Theisen, Scher, and Spencer regarding the assault pursuant to MCL 768.27c. MCL 768.27c specifies that hearsay statements may be admissible at trial in some situations involving offenses of domestic violence, subject to a list of prerequisites. MCL 768.27c states, in relevant part: (1) Evidence of a statement by a declarant is admissible if all of the following apply: (a) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant. (b) The action in which the evidence is offered under this section is an offense involving domestic violence. (c) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury. Evidence of a statement made more than 5 years before the filing of the current action or proceeding is inadmissible under this section. (d) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate the statement's trustworthiness. (e) The statement was made to a law enforcement officer. (2) For the purpose of subsection (1)(d), circumstances relevant to the issue of trustworthiness include, but are not limited to, all of the following: (a) Whether the statement was made in contemplation of pending or anticipated litigation in which the declarant was interested. (b) Whether the declarant has a bias or motive for fabricating the statement, and the extent of any bias or motive. (c) Whether the statement is corroborated by evidence other than statements that are admissible only under this section. At trial, Theisen, Scher, and Spencer each testified regarding how the victim described the assault. MCL 768.27c(1)(a). The assault involved domestic violence, which is defined as an offense where the defendant caused or attempts to cause “physical or mental harm to a family or -3- household member,” MCL 768.27c(5)(b)(i), and “family or household member” includes a former spouse, an individual with whom the defendant has resided, and an individual with whom the defendant has a child in common, MCL 768.27c(5)(c).