AVANTE MITCHELL V STATE EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] Notwithstanding the circuit court’s concerns in this case regarding the extent of the Retirement Board’s comments concerning petitioner’s testimony, it did not find that remand for further factual findings was necessary, but rather found that substantial evidence to support the Retirement Board’s decision was lacking. We agree with respondent that the circuit court misapplied the substantial evidence test in reversing the Retirement Board’s determination that petitioner failed to prove that he was totally incapacitated. The applicable statute, MCL 38.67a(1), provides in pertinent part: Except as otherwise provided in section 33, a qualified participant who becomes totally incapacitated for duty because of a personal injury or disease shall be retired if all of the following apply: -2- *** (c) A medical advisor conducts a medical examination of the qualified participant and certifies in writing that the qualified participant is mentally or physically totally incapacitated for further performance of duty, that the total incapacitation is probably permanent, and that the qualified participant should be retired. (d) The retirement board concurs in the recommendation of the medical advisor. Although “totally incapacitated” is not defined, this Court has construed this language in a separate section of the SERA applicable to a “member,”1 MCL 38.21, to require that the person be unable to engage in employment reasonably related to the person’s past experience and training.