AVANTE MITCHELL V STATE EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] A “member” is defined as a “state employee included in the membership of the retirement system, as provided for in section 13.” MCL 38.1f(1). The retirement plan available to a “member” is referred to as “Tier 1” under the SERA, which means “the retirement plan available to a member under this act who was first employed and entered upon the payroll before March 31, 1997 and who does not elect to become a qualified participant of Tier 2.” MCL 38.1i(3). A “qualified participant” participates in the Tier 2 plan. MCL 38.55(2). “Tier 2” means “the retirement plan established pursuant to section 401(k) of the internal revenue code that is available to qualified participants under sections 50 to 69.” The provisions for qualified participants were added to the SERA by 1996 PA 487, effective March 31, 1997. 2 The current version of MCL 38.21(1), as amended by 2002 PA 93, for a “member” contains the same requirements for determining benefits as MCL 38.67a(1).