PATRICIA A SCHUMACHER V CARL STEEN
[…] Thus, plaintiff cannot rely on her mere physical presence in Michigan with the child to establish a significant connection with Michigan. -8- possibility of future proceedings in Michigan and the possibility that Michigan could acquire jurisdiction in the future, we conclude that the issues may continue to affect plaintiff in some collateral way, and thus, we address them. In re Dodge Estate, 162 Mich App 573, 583-584; 413 NW2d 449 (1987). Here, the trial court sua sponte addressed the issue of forum non conveniens in its oral opinion. This is appropriate, as MCL 722.1207(a) provides that “[t]he issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon the motion of a party, the court’s own motion, or the request of another court.” Problematically, however, MCL 722.1207(b) expressly states that [b]efore determining whether it is an inconvenient forum . . . the court shall allow the parties to submit information.”