PATRICIA A SCHUMACHER V CARL STEEN
[…] See MCL 722.1304. However, plaintiff also sought to modify those orders to the extent that they related to defendants’ grandparent visitation. Plaintiff argued that Minnesota no longer had jurisdiction in the matter, given that she and the child no longer lived there and the child’s father was deceased, and therefore the trial court could exercise jurisdiction to modify the Minnesota orders. While this state can enforce a registered judgment of another state, it may not modify it, except in accordance with article 2 of the UCCJEA. MCL 722.1305. MCL 722.1203 provides: Except as otherwise provided in section 204 [MCL 722.1204], a court of this state shall not modify a child-custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial childcustody determination under section 201(1)(a) or (b) [MCL 722.1201(1)(a) or (b)] and either of the following applies: (a) The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under section 202 [MCL 722.1202] or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under section 207 [MCL 722.1207]. (b) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that neither the child, nor a parent of the child, nor a person acting as a parent presently resides in the other state. Initially, plaintiff has shown that MCL 722.1203(b) is satisfied in this case. It was undisputed that plaintiff and her son no longer resided in Minnesota, that defendants never lived in Minnesota, and that the child’s father had died. However, the trial court still needed to find that there was a basis for its jurisdiction under MCL 722.1201(1)(a) or (b). MCL 722.1201 provides, in relevant part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in section 204 [MCL 722.1204], a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination only in the following situations: (a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within 6 (…continued) construed as encompassing orders for grandparental visitation. -6- months before the commencement of the