PATRICIA A SCHUMACHER V CARL STEEN
[…] (b) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that neither the child, nor a parent of the child, nor a person acting as a parent presently resides in the other state. Initially, plaintiff has shown that MCL 722.1203(b) is satisfied in this case. It was undisputed that plaintiff and her son no longer resided in Minnesota, that defendants never lived in Minnesota, and that the child’s father had died. However, the trial court still needed to find that there was a basis for its jurisdiction under MCL 722.1201(1)(a) or (b). MCL 722.1201 provides, in relevant part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in section 204 [MCL 722.1204], a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination only in the following situations: (a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within 6 (…continued) construed as encompassing orders for grandparental visitation. -6- months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state. (b) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (a), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under section 207 or 208 [MCL 722.1207 or 722.1208], and the court finds both of the following: (i) The child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least 1 parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence. (ii) Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships. *** (3) Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is neither necessary nor sufficient to make a child-custody determination. MCL 722.1102(g) provides: “Home state” means the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least 6 consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding.