PATRICIA A SCHUMACHER V CARL STEEN
[…] Plaintiff contends that Michigan’s version of the UCCJEA does not apply to orders relating to grandparent visitation and, accordingly, the trial court erred in recognizing those orders issued by the Minnesota court. We disagree. The trial court’s initial task in this case was to determine if another state had jurisdiction. Before a court in this state may make an initial child-custody determination, it must determine whether an out-of-state child-custody proceeding has already commenced. MCL 722.1206; Fisher v Belcher, 269 Mich App 247, 253-254; 713 NW2d 6 (2005). MCL 722.1206 provides, in relevant part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in section 204 [MCL 722.1204], a court of this state may not exercise its jurisdiction under this article if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a child-custody proceeding has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this act, unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this state is a more convenient forum under section 207 [MCL 722.1207]. (2) Except as otherwise provided in section 204 [MCL 722.1204], before hearing a child-custody proceeding, a court of this state shall examine the court documents and other information supplied by the parties as required by section 209 [MCL 722.1209]. If the court determines that, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a child-custody proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this act, the court of this state shall stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state. If the court of the state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this act does not determine that the court of this state is a more appropriate forum, the court of this state shall dismiss the child-custody proceeding. In this case, it was undisputed that a child-custody proceeding had previously been commenced in Minnesota.