HUTCHINSON FTS INC V C T CHARLTON & ASSOCIATES INC
[…] Froh, 252 Mich App at 226. A determination of personal jurisdiction requires this Court to engage in a two-part inquiry: 1) whether defendant’s actions fall within the provisions of Michigan’s long-arm statute, MCL 600.715; and 2) whether exercising jurisdiction comports with the mandates of due process. Id. A. LONG-ARM STATUTE We conclude that the French and Mexican Entities’ actions fall within Michigan’s longarm statute. MCL 600.715 provides: The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation or its agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over such corporation and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against such corporation arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships: (1) The transaction of any business within the state. *** (5) Entering into a contract for services to be performed or for materials to be furnished in the state by the defendant. -3- In this case, C.T. Charlton & Associates, Inc.3 and FTS executed a consultancy agreement.