IN RE FINK ESTATE
[…] independent general personal representative to replace Taylor and Schultz, who they claim are
incapable of impartiality. We disagree.
We review a probate court’s decision whether to remove a personal representative for an
abuse of discretion. In re Kramek Estate, 268 Mich App 565, 575-576; 710 NW2d 753 (200). If
the trial court selects a decision that falls within the range of principled outcomes, it has not
abused its discretion. Maldonado v Ford Motor Co, 476 Mich 372, 388; 719 NW2d 809 (2006).
A special personal representative is a personal representative, MCL 700.1106(o), and a
personal representative is a fiduciary, MCL 700.1104(e). MCL 700.1212(1) provides:
A fiduciary stands in a position of confidence and trust with respect to
each heir, devisee, beneficiary, protected individual, or ward for whom the person
is a fiduciary. A fiduciary shall observe the standard of care described in [MCL
700.7803] and shall discharge all of the duties and obligations of a confidential
and fiduciary relationship, including the duties of undivided loyalty, impartiality
between heirs, devisees, and beneficiaries, care and prudence in actions; and
segregation of assets held in the fiduciary capacity. With respect to investments,
a fiduciary shall conform to the Michigan prudent investor rule.
Appellants petitioned the probate court to remove Taylor and Schultz as co-special
personal representatives under MCL 700.3611. The statute states, in pertinent part:
(1) An interested person may petition for removal of a personal
representative for cause at any time. . . .