IN RE FINK ESTATE
[…] farm. . . .
B.
I give, devise, and bequeath all of the rest, residue and remainder
of my property whether real, personal or mixed, in equal shares, to my three
stepsons: STEVEN POST . . . MICHAEL POST . . . and JOHN POST . . . .
Fink and Della divorced in 2001. Fink died five years later in April 2006.
The probate court entered an order of formal proceedings admitting Fink’s will to probate
in December 2006. The order stated that Fink’s will was subject to MCL 700.2807, and Mary
Anne Taylor and Richard Schultz were appointed co-special personal representatives of Fink’s
estate. MCL 700.2807(1)(a)(i), a section of the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC),
MCL 700.1101 et seq., provides, in pertinent part, that a divorce revokes “a disposition or
appointment created by law or in a governing instrument to a relative of the divorced
individual’s former spouse.”
On May 8, 2007, the probate court entered an order revoking the devises to appellants in
Fink’s will. The probate court explained that under the Revised Probate Code (RBC), which was
in effect at the time Fink executed his will, a divorce did not revoke dispositions in a will to