IN RE FINK ESTATE
[…] is a fiduciary. A fiduciary shall observe the standard of care described in [MCL
700.7803] and shall discharge all of the duties and obligations of a confidential
and fiduciary relationship, including the duties of undivided loyalty, impartiality
between heirs, devisees, and beneficiaries, care and prudence in actions; and
segregation of assets held in the fiduciary capacity. With respect to investments,
a fiduciary shall conform to the Michigan prudent investor rule.
Appellants petitioned the probate court to remove Taylor and Schultz as co-special
personal representatives under MCL 700.3611. The statute states, in pertinent part:
(1) An interested person may petition for removal of a personal
representative for cause at any time. . . .
(2) The court may remove a personal representative under any of the
following circumstances:
(a) Removal is in the best interests of the estate.
(b) It is shown that the personal representative or the person who sought
the personal representative’s appointment intentionally misrepresented material
facts in a proceeding leading to the appointment.
(c) The personal representative did any of the following:
(i) Disregarded a court order.
(ii) Became incapable of discharging the duties of office.
(iii) Mismanaged the estate.
(iv) Failed to perform a duty pertaining to the office.
In denying appellants’ petition, the probate court reasoned that “[t]his case is just too
complicated and too well entrenched to bring in another party” and that bringing in a new
representative would be costly to the estate. It also reasoned that the issues involved in the case
-6-