IN RE RICHARD H CHENAULT II ESTATE
[…] MCL 700.1104(b). “Property” means “anything that may be the subject of ownership, and includes both real and personal property or an interest in real or personal property.” MCL 700.1106(u). There is no specific mention of a wrongful death action in the EPIC’s general definitions, but personal property in Michigan generally includes a “chose of action.” Comm’r of Ins v Arcilio, 221 Mich App 54, 64; 561 NW2d 412 (1997). Further, the EPIC addresses wrongful death actions in MCL 700.3924, which provides, in pertinent part: (1) For the purpose of settling a claim as to which an action is not pending in another court for damages for wrongful death or for a claim existing under this state’s laws relating to the survival of actions, if a personal representative petitions the court in writing asking leave to settle the claim and after notice to all persons who may be entitled to damages as provided in section 2922 of the revised judicature act of 1961, being section 600.2922 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the court may conduct a hearing and approve or reject the settlement. (2) The proceeds of a court settlement of a cause of action for wrongful death shall be distributed in accordance with all of the following: *** (g) If a claim for wrongful death is pending in another court, the procedures prescribed in section 2922 of the revised judicature act of 1961 are applicable to the distribution of proceeds of a settlement or judgment. In addition, it has long been the law in Michigan that the right of action for the wrongful death of a decedent constitutes an asset of the decedent’s estate. Grand Trunk W R Co v Kaplansky, 270 Mich 135, 151; 258 NW 423 (1935).