IN RE RICHARD H CHENAULT II ESTATE
[…] And while the probate court did not specifically address whether appellee’s status as Kayla’s stepmother was enough to establish standing, it found that appellee’s status as the personal representative of Richard’s estate was sufficient. “A personal representative is charged with the fiduciary responsibility to see to the estate’s best interests, for the ultimate advantage of those beneficially interested in the estate.” In re Merry Estate, 174 Mich App 627, 633; 436 NW2d 421 (1989); see also MCL 700.1104(e) (defining “fiduciary” to include a personal representative) and MCL 700.1212 (“fiduciary stands in a position of confidence and trust with respect to each heir, devisee, beneficiary, protected individual, or ward for whom the person is a fiduciary”).