IN RE RICHARD H CHENAULT II ESTATE
[…] Appellant’s reliance on MCL 700.5431 in support of this argument is misplaced. That statute governs a petition to “terminate the conservatorship,” not the removal of a conservator. We also reject appellant’s claim that MCR 5.125(C)(25) governs who may bring a petition to remove a conservator. That court rule addresses who is an “interested person” entitled to notice of the petition, not who may bring the petition. The latter issue is governed by the EPIC, which provides in MCL 700.5415(1)(d) that a “person interested in the welfare of an individual for whom a conservator is appointed” may file a petition to remove the conservator.