IN RE RICHARD H CHENAULT II ESTATE
[…] The wrongful death act essentially acts as a filter through which the underlying claim may proceed. Thorn v Mercy Mem Hosp Corp, 281 Mich App 644, 656; 761 NW2d 414 (2008). Essential to the action is a requirement -6- that the decedent must have been able to maintain the action. Id. A child does not have a separate cause of action against the alleged tortfeasor. Hebert v Cole, 115 Mich App 452, 458; 321 NW2d 388 (1982). As set forth in MCL 600.2922(2), “[e]very action under this section shall be brought by, and in the name of, the personal representative of the estate of the deceased.” We do not disagree with appellant’s assertion that this provision would not apply to a wrongful death action brought under another state’s statute.