MICHELLE A BALDWIN V AMERICAN AXLE & MANUFACTURING HOLDINGS
[…] decision, and as long as the WCAC did not misapprehend its administrative appellate role (e.g.,
engage in de novo review; apply the wrong rule of law), then the judiciary must treat the
WCAC’s factual decisions as conclusive.” Id. at 703-704.
On appeal, plaintiff challenges the propriety of the WCAC’s review of the magistrate’s
decision. The WCAC must review the magistrate’s decision under the “substantial evidence”
standard. Id. at 701. “Substantial evidence” means “such evidence, considering the whole
record, as a reasonable mind will accept as adequate to justify the conclusion.” MCL
418.861a(3). The “whole record” means “the entire record of the hearing including all of the
evidence in favor and all the evidence against a certain determination.” MCL 418.861a(4). The
WCAC’s review “shall include both a qualitative and quantitative analysis of that evidence in
order to ensure a full, thorough and fair review.” MCL 418.861a(13). If the magistrate’s
findings were supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence, the WCAC must
consider them conclusive. MCL 418.861a(3). If the WCAC finds that the magistrate did not