LORETTA WOSZCZYNA V CHRISTINA SHOUSE
[…] Contrary to plaintiffs’ assertions, they could not defeat defendant’s motion to change custody by simply presenting evidence that the statutory best interest factors favored them. Rather, plaintiffs had the burden to establish by clear and convincing evidence that custody with defendant was not in the child’s best interest. Hunter v Hunter, 484 Mich 247, 279-280; 771 NW2d 694 (2009). Indeed, MCL 722.25(1) provides, “If the child custody dispute is between the parent or parents and an agency or a third person, the court shall presume that the best interests of the child are served by awarding custody to the parent or parents, unless the contrary is established by clear and convincing evidence.”2 This key statutory mandate protects, promotes, and reflects the important and fundamental parent-child relationship. The referee cited the correct legal standard.