PEOPLE OF MI V CORY JAMES GREENIER
[…] Because defendant did not object to the restitution order at sentencing, this assertion of error is unpreserved, People v Newton, 257 Mich App 61, 68; 665 NW2d 504 (2003), and we review it for plain error affecting substantial rights, People v Carines, 460 Mich 750; 764-765, 597 NW2d 130 (1999). The statute governing restitution orders in criminal cases states that “the court shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense.” MCL 780.767(1). The statute also provides: Any dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be resolved by the court by a preponderance of the evidence. The burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense shall be on the prosecuting attorney. [MCL 780.767(4).] The court should determine the amount of restitution based on the record evidence.