THE HEALING PLACE LTD V FARM BUREAU MUT INS CO OF MICH
[…] evidence to distinguish this case from Naylor insofar as it involves the trial court’s grant of
summary disposition as to psychiatric services provided to Wallace. I would affirm in its
entirety the trial court’s grant of summary disposition on the question of psychiatric services
rendered to Wallace.
I also disagree with the majority’s conclusion that the trial court erred in granting
summary disposition in favor of defendant on the question whether the remaining services
provided to Wallace were required to be provided by an adult foster care facility. Under MCL
400.703(4), an “adult foster care facility includes facilities and foster care family homes for
adults who are aged, mentally ill, developmentally disabled, or physically disabled who require
supervision on an ongoing basis but do not require continuous nursing care.”
Roman Frankel, shareholder and officer of New Start, The Healing Place at North
Oakland Medical Center and The Healing Place, Ltd., testified that in the Healing Place
residential program, Wallace received 24-hour staff interaction, and that staff maintained a
medication schedule for her. Dr.