THE HEALING PLACE LTD V FARM BUREAU MUT INS CO OF MICH
[…] license to render psychiatric services while housed at North Oakland Hospital because of the
implicit finding of Naylor that the psychiatric services rendered at NOMC were unlawful due to
the need for licensure. “[U]nder the doctrine of stare decisis, principles of law deliberately
examined and decided by a court of competent jurisdiction should not be lightly departed.”
Brown v Manistee Co Rd Comm, 452 Mich 354, 365; 550 NW2d 215 (1996) (quotation and
citation omitted) overruled on other grounds Rowland v Washtenaw Co Rd Comm, 477 Mich
4
MCL 333.20106 defines hospital as “a facility offering inpatient, overnight care, and services
for observation, diagnosis, and active treatment of an individual with a medical, surgical,
obstetric, chronic, or rehabilitative condition requiring the daily direction or supervision of a
physician. Hospital does not include a mental health hospital licensed or operated by the
department of community health or a hospital operated by the department of corrections.”
-5-
197, 200; 731 NW2d 41 (2007). Furthermore, “considerations [of stare decisis] impose a
considerable burden upon those who would seek a different interpretation that would necessarily
unsettle . . . Court precedents.” CBOCS West, Inc v Humphries, --- US ----, ----, 128 SCt 1951,