HENRY FORD HEALTH SYSTEM V FARMERS INS EXCHANGE
[…] Butterworth Hosp, 225 Mich App at 253 (Hoekstra, J., concurring). Under MCL 500.3113(a) and its savings clause, an individual who steals a motor vehicle is not entitled to coverage from the insurance company insuring the stolen vehicle. Again, MCL 500.3113(a) provides, in pertinent part: A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed: (a) The person was using a motor vehicle or motorcycle which he or she had taken unlawfully, unless the person reasonably believed that he or she was entitled to take and use the vehicle. The purpose of MCL 500.3113(a) is to preclude PIP coverage on the stolen vehicle if, at the time of the accident, “[t]he person was using a motor vehicle . . . which he or she had taken unlawfully.” That means that if an individual takes a vehicle with the intent to steal that vehicle, the company insuring the vehicle does not have to provide PIP benefits to the thief.