HENRY FORD HEALTH SYSTEM V FARMERS INS EXCHANGE
[…] II. ISSUES A. NO UNLAWFUL TAKING HAS BEEN ESTABLISHED These cases involve the interpretation of MCL 500.3113(a). The fundamental issue in this case is whether Young unlawfully took the motor vehicle in question. I conclude that there was no unlawful taking of this vehicle and, therefore, both Young and Henry Ford Health System are entitled to reimbursement for services provided to Young. The majority in Amerisure Ins Co v Plumb, 282 Mich App 417; 766 NW2d 878 (2009), lv den 485 Mich 909 (2009), set forth the circumstances under which MCL 500.3113 applies, stating: MCL 500.3113 precludes PIP benefits under certain circumstances, and it provides, in pertinent part: A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed: (a) The person was using a motor vehicle or motorcycle which he or she had taken unlawfully, unless the person reasonably believed that he or she was entitled to take and use the vehicle. [Emphasis added in 1 The statutory phrase is “personal protection insurance benefits,” but they are also known as “first party” or “PIP” benefits.