IN RE BRATCHER MINORS
[…] In this case, because the trial court did not exercise jurisdiction over the children based on
the allegations pertaining to respondent mother, it is necessary to focus, first, on the allegations
relating to respondent father.
Respondent mother has failed to show any impediment to the trial court’s decision to
exercise jurisdiction over the children. We need not consider whether the original petition was
facially deficient because the trial court exercised jurisdiction pursuant to respondent father’s
plea to an amended petition.7 MCL 712A.11(6) provides that a petition “may be amended at any
stage of the proceedings as the ends of justice require.”8 See also In re Slis, 144 Mich App at
7
We do note, however, that both respondent mother and respondent father waived a probable
cause determination as to that initial petition.
8
Although Issue IX of respondent mother’s statement of questions involved questions the