IN RE BRATCHER MINORS
[…] management of their children. See In re Rood, 483 Mich 73, 120-121; 763 NW2d 587 (2009)
(CORRIGAN, J.). “Even when blood relationships are strained, parents retain a vital interest in
preventing the irretrievable destruction of their family life.” Santosky v Kramer, 455 US 745,
753; 102 S Ct 1388; 71 L Ed 2d 599 (1982). Indeed, if the Department of Human Services
9
Although a referee conducted the preliminary inquiry, we note that the trial court later entered
an order authorizing the petition, consistent with MCR 3.913 and MCL 712A.10(1)(c).
-5-
determines that there is an open friend of the court case, MCL 722.628(21), it is required to
“provide noncustodial parents of a child who is suspected of being abused or neglected with the
form developed by the department that has information on how to change a custody or parenting
time court order.” See also In re AP, 283 Mich App 574, 593 n 15; 770 NW2d 403 (2009).
The allegations in the amended petition, accepted as true, are sufficient to establish that
respondent father was a “parent . . . who is alleged to have committed an offense against a child.”
MCR 3.903(C)(10).