PEOPLE OF MI V TONY OLIVER WARREN
[…] Defendant offers no argument concerning this latter period, but plaintiff asserts that defendant’s probationary period was thus tolled by 87 days. The trial court must determine -2- precisely for what periods defendant had in fact absconded from probation.1 We remand this case to the trial court for further factual development as to whether defendant absconded from probation during the contested periods of time. There may also be some concerns relating to the extension of defendant’s probationary period. MCL 771.2(1) provides that, but for an exception not here at issue, “if the defendant is convicted of a felony, the probation period shall not exceed 5 years.” MCL 762.13(1)(b), however, authorizes a court to impose a term of probation on a person assigned to the status of a youthful trainee “for not more than 3 years.”